×
Finance Review Finance Review
Finance Review

Executive summary:

We delivered strong operational and financial performance in FY 2025-26, driven by a continued focus on controllable factors and supported by macro external factors. Key initiatives included cost base optimisation, disciplined capital expenditure, efficient working capital management, targeted marketing and volume-led efforts. These initiatives were supported by robust governance and control frameworks to ensure safe and compliant operations in line with statutory and corporate requirements.

In FY 2025-26, we recorded an EBITDA of ₹ 55,976 crore, 29% higher Y-o-Y with strong double digit adjusted EBITDA margin1 of 39%. (FY 2024-25: ₹ 43,541 crore, margin 34%). This was primarily driven by stronger commodity prices, forex gains, favourable input cost, higher sales volumes and improved premium mix.

Higher sales volume resulted in EBITDA increase by ₹ 434 crore, driven by higher volumes at Aluminium, Power, Zinc India and International partially offset by reduced volumes at Oil & Gas and Iron Ore business.

Cost saving and marketing initiatives resulted in increase in EBITDA by ₹ 983 crore, primarily due to improved premia mix at Aluminium business.

Market factors resulted in increase in EBITDA by ₹ 10,984 crore (net of strategic hedging). This was primarily driven by strengthening of commodity price, rupee depreciation, and favourable input commodity price.

Gross debt as on 31 March 2026 was ₹ 81,740 crore (FY 2024-25: ₹ 73,853 crore), increased by ₹ 7,887 crore mainly due to the increase at VEDL standalone partially offset by repayment of loan at HZL and BALCO.

Net debt at ₹ 53,254 crore (FY 2024-25: ₹ 53,251 crore), flat Y-o-Y mainly due to increased capex outflow, working capital investment and return to shareholder offset by better cash flow from operations and strategic actions like HZL stake sale.

The balance sheet of Vedanta Limited continues to remain strong with cash and cash equivalents of ₹ 28,485 crore, up 38% Y-o-Y. Net Debt to EBITDA ratio at 0.95x (FY 2024-25: 1.22x).

1 Excluding custom smelting at Copper Business and one-off gain

Consolidated EBITDA

EBITDA increased by 29% in FY 2025-26 to ₹ 55,976 crore.

(₹ crore, unless stated)
Consolidated EBITDA FY 2025-26 FY 2024-25 % change
Zinc 23,377 18,686 25%
- India 22,056 17,365 27%
- International 1,321 1,321 -
Oil and Gas 4,350 4,664 (7%)
Aluminium 25,502 17,798 43%
Power 1,623 737 -
Iron Ore 1,007 1,006 -
Steel 164 522 (69%)
Copper (48) (112) 57%
FACOR 191 40 -
Others (189) 200 -
Total EBITDA 55,976 43,541 29%

Consolidated EBITDA bridge

(₹ crore unless stated)
EBITDA for FY 2024-25 43,541
Market and regulatory: 10,984 -
a) Prices, premium / discount (Net of strategic hedging) 5,200
b) Direct raw material price fluctuation 1,332
c) Foreign exchange movement 4,452
Operational: 1,414 -
d) Volume 434
e) Cost saving and marketing 983
Others 34
EBITDA for FY 2025-26 55,976

a) Prices, premium/discount

Commodity price fluctuations have a significant impact on the Group’s business. Prices, premium/discount: During FY 2025-26, we saw a net increase of ₹ 5,200 crore (net of strategic hedging) on EBITDA, owing to the price movements.

Zinc, lead and silver: Average zinc LME prices during FY 2025-26 increased to US$ 2,970 per tonne, up 3% Y-o-Y; lead LME prices decreased to US$ 1,954 per tonne, down 5% Y-o-Y; and silver prices increased to US$ 53 per ounce, up 75% Y-o-Y. The cumulative impact of these price fluctuations increased EBITDA by ₹ 4,283 crore.

Aluminium: Average aluminium LME prices increased to US$ 2,775 per tonne in FY 2025-26, up 10% Y-o-Y, this had a positive impact of ₹ 5,180 crore on EBITDA.

Strategic hedging: This primarily includes opportunity loss on pricing due to strategic hedging impacting EBITDA negatively by ₹ 2,926 crore.

b) Direct raw material price fluctuation

Prices of key raw materials such as imported alumina, thermal coal, carbon and coking coal have decreased in FY 2025-26, positively impacting EBITDA by ₹ 1,332 crore, primarily at Aluminium and ESL.

c) Foreign exchange fluctuation

Rupee depreciated against the US dollar during FY 2025-26. Stronger dollar is favourable to the Group’s EBITDA, given the local cost base and predominantly US dollar-linked pricing. The favourable currency movements positively impacted EBITDA by ₹ 4,452 crore.

Key exchange rates against the US dollar:

Average year ended 31 March 2026 Average year ended 31 March 2025 % change As at 31 March 2026 As at 31 March 2025
Indian rupee 88.36 84.55 5% 93.87 85.47

d) Volumes

Higher volume led to increase in EBITDA by ₹ 434 crore by following businesses:

  • Athena: Impact ₹ 451 crore since Unit-1 commenced operations in FY 2025-26 with 68% PLF.
  • Zinc International: Positive impact of ₹ 310 crore due to increase in sales volume Y-o-Y from 179 kt to 221 kt.
  • HZL: Positive impact of ₹ 301 crore due to increase in Zinc volume Y-o-Y from 827 kt to 851 kt.
  • Aluminium: Positive impact of ₹ 210 crore due to increase in sales volume from 2,415 kt to 2,445 kt.
  • Meenakshi: Positive impact of ₹ 203 crore since PLF increased from 7% to 32%.
  • Oil & Gas: Negative impact of ₹ 975 crore due to lower sales volume (working interest), down from 67.3 kboepd to 57.1 kboepd in FY 2025-26.

e) Cost savings and marketing

Cost savings and marketing initiatives resulted in increase in EBITDA by ₹ 983 crore during FY 2025-26, primarily due to improved premia mix in Aluminium, cost savings in Oil & Gas business and Iron ore, partially offset by inflated cost in Aluminium, Copper and Zinc International.

Income statement

(₹ crore, unless stated)
Particulars FY 2025-26 FY 2024-25 % Change
Net Sales/Income from Operations1,74,0751,50,72515%
Other Operating Income3,1192,24339%
EBITDA55,97643,54129%
EBITDA margin1 (%)39%34%-
Finance Cost8,3519,914(16%)
Investment Income2,9782,983-
Exchange Gain / (Loss)28(47)-
Exploration cost written off(1,252)(459)-
Profit before Depreciation and Taxes49,37836,10537%
Depreciation and Amortisation9,77411,096(12%)
Profit before Exceptional items39,60425,00958%
Exceptional items2: credit / (expense)(4,178)1,868-
Taxes310,3306,34263%
Profit after taxes425,09620,53522%
Profit after taxes (before Exceptional items)28,59519,39947%
Minority interest7,7065,54739%
Attributable PAT (after exceptional items)17,39114,98816%
Attributable PAT (before exceptional items)20,89313,85451%
Basic earnings per share (₹/share)44.5838.9714%
Basic EPS before exceptional items (₹/share)53.5536.0239%
Exchange Rate (₹/US$) - Average88.3684.555%
Exchange Rate (₹/US$) - Closing93.8785.4710%
  1. Excludes custom smelting at copper business and one-off gain
  2. Exceptional Items gross of tax
  3. Tax includes tax expense on exceptional items of ₹ 680 crore on special items in FY 2025-26 (FY 2024-25: tax expense of ₹ 732 crore)
  4. Includes share in profit/(loss) of jointly controlled entities and associates
  5. Previous period figures have been regrouped/rearranged wherever necessary to conform to current period presentation

Revenue

Revenue for the year was ₹ 1,74,075 crore (FY 2024-25: ₹ 1,50,725 crore), 15% higher Y-o-Y. This was driven by higher volumes, favourable commodity prices and rupee depreciation.

EBITDA and EBITDA Margin

EBITDA for the year was ₹ 55,976 crore (FY 2024-25: ₹ 43,541 crore), 29% higher Y-o-Y. This was primarily driven by stronger commodity prices, rupee depreciation, favourable input cost, higher sales volumes and improved premium mix.

We achieved second-highest adjusted EBITDA margin1 of 39% for the year.

Depreciation and Amortisation

Depreciation for FY 2025-26 was ₹ 9,774 crore compared to ₹ 11,096 crore in FY 2024-25, 12% lower Y-o-Y, due to accounting treatment as required by IND AS 105, post NCLT demerger orders of 16 December 2025 and 9 January 2026.

Net Interest

The blended cost of borrowings was 9% for FY 2025-26 compared to 10.2% in FY 2024-25.

Finance cost for FY 2025-26 was ₹ 8,351 crore, 16% lower compared to ₹ 9,914 crore in FY 2024-25 mainly on account of decrease in blended cost of borrowings.

Investment income for FY 2025-26 stood at ₹ 2,978 crore, flat compared to ₹ 2,983 crore.

Exceptional Items

The exceptional items for FY 2025-26 was at ₹ 4,178 crore, mainly consists of impairment of fixed assets in Western cluster, Liberia & trade receivables w/ off and capital creditor settlement in Talwandi Sabo Private Limited.

[for more information, refer note [34] set out in P&L notes of the financial statement on exceptional items.]

Taxation

Tax expense for FY 2025-26 stood at ₹ 10,330 crore (FY 2024-25: ₹ 6,342 crore). The normalised ETR is 28% flat Y-o-Y. ETR is high on account of reversal of deferred tax assets.

Attributable profit after tax (before exceptional items)

Attributable PAT before exceptional items was ₹ 20,893 crore in FY 2025-26 compared to ₹ 13,854 crore in FY 2024-25.

Earnings per share

Earnings per share before exceptional items for FY 2025-26 was ₹ 53.55 per share as compared to ₹ 36.02 per share in FY 2024-25.

Dividend

Board has declared total dividend of ₹ 34 per share during the year.

Shareholders’ Fund

Total shareholders’ fund as on 31 March 2026 aggregated to ₹ 49,652 crore as compared to ₹ 41,212 crore as of 31 March 2025. This was primarily driven by net profit attributable to equity holders earned during the year partially offset by dividend paid during the year.

Net Fixed Assets

The net fixed assets as on 31 March 2026 were ₹ 1,48,815 crore. This comprises ₹ 30,304 crore as capital work-in-progress, compared to ₹ 1,33,801 crore in FY 2024-25 including CWIP of ₹ 30,939 crore.

Balance Sheet

Our financial position remains strong with cash and liquid investments of ₹ 28,485 crore.

The Company follows a Board-approved investment policy and invests in high quality debt instruments with mutual funds, bonds and fixed deposits with banks. The portfolio is rated by CRISIL which has assigned a rating of “Tier I” (meaning highest safety) to our portfolio.

Gross debt as on 31 March 2026 was ₹ 81,740 crore, an increase of ₹ 7,887 crore since 31 March 2025, mainly due to the increase at VEDL standalone partially offset by repayment of loan at HZL and BALCO.

Gross debt comprises term debt of ₹ 77,241 crore, working capital loan of ₹ 2,958 crore and short-term borrowing of ₹ 1,539 crore. The loan in ₹ currency is 81% and balance 19% in foreign currency. Average debt maturity of term debt is ~c. 3 years as of 31 March 2026.